• Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • Others:
  • Total:

2000 General Election: 11-7-2000

Past Election Results

GENERAL ELECTION
 
Collier County, Florida
 
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 07, 2000
 
GO BACK


OVERSEAS BALLOT RESULTS CERTIFICATION 11/17/2000
AMENDED OVERSEAS BALLOT RESULTS CERTIFICATION 11/25/2000
PRECINCT TURNOUT
COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 75
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 77
COLLIER, FLORIDA
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS
COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA
COLLIER, FLORIDA
COLLIER, FLORIDA
FIRE CONTROL
FIRE CONTROL
FIRE CONTROL
MOSQUITO CONTROL DISTRICT
COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA
MUNICIPAL DISTRICTS
MUNICIPAL DISTRICTS
FIRE CONTROL
Precincts Counted List
 


 
Back To Top
COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA
    Precincts Counted   96 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   30 100.00%
    Registered Voters   123,572 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   95,350 77.15%

Presidential Electors (Recount)
    George W. Bush REP 60,450 65.59%
& Dick Cheney
    Al Gore DEM 29,921 32.47%
& Joe Lieberman
    Harry Browne LIB 185 0.20%
& Art Olivier
    Ralph Nader GRE 1,400 1.52%
& Winona LaDuke
    James Harris SWP 7 0.01%
& Margaret Trowe
    John Hagelin LAW 34 0.04%
& Nat Goldhaber
    Pat Buchanan REF 122 0.13%
& Ezola Foster
    David McReynolds SPF 4 0.00%
& Mary Cal Hollis
    Howard Phillips CPF 10 0.01%
& J. Curtis Frazier
    Monica Moorehead WWP 29 0.03%
& Gloria La Riva

US Senate
    Bill McCollum REP 60,526 66.84%
    Bill Nelson DEM 28,211 31.16%
    Joe Simonetta LAW 336 0.37%
    Joel Deckard REF 174 0.19%
    Willie Logan NPA 822 0.91%
    Andy Martin NPA 145 0.16%
    Darrell L. McCormick NPA 336 0.37%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
14th DISTRICT
    Porter Goss REP 68,586 86.70%
    Sam Farling LAW 10,518 13.30%
    Sandy Saylor WRI  1 00.00%
 
Treasurer
    Tom Gallagher REP 61,849 75.53%
    John Cosgrove DEM 20,042 24.47%

Education Commissioner
    Charlie Crist REP 61,514 70.77%
    George H. Sheldon DEM 24,159 27.79%
    Vassilia Gazetas NPA 1,250 1.44%

Back To Top
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 75
    Precincts Counted   5 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   1 100.00%
    Registered Voters   7,025 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   5,608 79.83%

State Rep, 75
    Carole Green REP 3,867 100.00%

Back To Top
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 77
    Precincts Counted   4 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   3 100.00%
    Registered Voters   5,362 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   2,994 55.84%

State Rep, 77
    Joseph R. Spratt REP 1,369 51.60%
    Doris Gentry DEM 1,284 48.40%

Back To Top
COLLIER, FLORIDA
    Precincts Counted   96 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   29 100.00%
    Registered Voters   123,546 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   95,260 77.10%

Sheriff
    Don Hunter REP 71,190 82.66%
    Bobbi Cherokee Canyon NON 14,934 17.34%

Back To Top
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS
    Precincts Counted   23 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   6 100.00%
    Registered Voters   27,269 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   21,505 78.86%

County Commissioner District 1
    Donna Fiala REP 16,607 85.86%
    Frank L. Fletcher REF 2,736 14.14%

Back To Top
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS
    Precincts Counted   16 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   4 100.00%
    Registered Voters   26,368 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   19,613 74.38%

County Commissioner District 3
    Tom Henning REP 10,529 57.32%
    Shannon Chesser DEM 7,381 40.18%
    Kenneth R. Costello NPA 460 2.50%

Back To Top
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS
    Precincts Counted   13 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   11 100.00%
    Registered Voters   18,935 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   13,264 70.05%

County Commissioner District 5
    Jim Coletta REP 8,144 65.11%
    Claudia Davenport DEM 4,364 34.89%

Back To Top
COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA
    Precincts Counted   96 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   30 100.00%
    Registered Voters   123,546 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   95,320 77.15%

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE - LEWIS
    YES   54,297 76.80%
    NO   16,401 23.20%

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE - PARIENTE
    YES   53,224 76.74%
    NO   16,130 23.26%

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE - QUINCE
    YES   52,676 76.97%
    NO   15,755 23.03%

Back To Top
COLLIER, FLORIDA
    Precincts Counted   96 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   30 100.00%
    Registered Voters   123,546 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   95,320 77.15%

DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL - BLUE
    YES   52,169 76.30%
    NO   16,203 23.70%

DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL -
CASANUEVA
    YES   51,012 75.31%
    NO   16,724 24.69%

DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL - DAVIS
    YES   51,637 77.14%
    NO   15,295 22.86%

DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL - GREEN
    YES   51,257 76.96%
    NO   15,340 23.04%

DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL - SALCINES
    YES   49,332 74.43%
    NO   16,946 25.57%

DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL - STRINGER
    YES   51,930 77.76%
    NO   14,852 22.24%

DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL -
THREADGILL
    YES   50,042 76.35%
    NO   15,494 23.65%

Back To Top
COLLIER, FLORIDA
    Precincts Counted   96 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   29 100.00%
    Registered Voters   123,546 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   95,260 77.10%

County Judge Group 1(6)
    Vince Murphy   38,802 50.59%
    Mike Provost   37,906 49.41%

School Board District 4 Countywide
    Linda Abbott   45,947 61.83%
    Barbara J. Church   28,364 38.17%

Back To Top
FIRE CONTROL
    Precincts Counted   2 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   2 100.00%
    Registered Voters   2,456 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   1,692 68.89%

Big Corkscrew Island Fire Control (Recount)
Seat 2
    Robert M. Griffin   737 49.83%
    Donna M. Lihach   744 50.17%

Back To Top
FIRE CONTROL
    Precincts Counted   29 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   10 100.00%
    Registered Voters   29,901 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   22,667 75.81%

East Naples Fire Control Seat 5
    Dave Davenport   11,464 68.31%
    Mack W. Payne   5,318 31.69%

Back To Top
FIRE CONTROL
    Precincts Counted   13 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   4 100.00%
    Registered Voters   19,115 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   13,410 70.15%

Golden Gate Fire Control Seat 2
    Linda M. Hartman   3,446 32.25%
    Chuck McMahon   5,054 47.30%
    Glenn E. Wilt   2,184 20.44%

Back To Top
MOSQUITO CONTROL DISTRICT
    Precincts Counted   90 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   22 100.00%
    Registered Voters   114,809 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   89,953 78.35%

Mosquito Control Dist Seat 4
    Don Page   31,265 52.06%
    Jack Winters   28,786 47.94%

Mosquito Control Dist Seat 5
    John Johnson   32,918 57.70%
    George J. Schroll   24,137 42.30%

Back To Top
COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA
    Precincts Counted   96 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   30 100.00%
    Registered Voters   123,546 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   95,320 77.15%

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
    Yes For Approval   36,094 41.79%
    No For Rejection   50,267 58.21%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE SELECTION
    YES   27,056 33.40%
    NO   53,951 66.60%

COUNTY COURT JUDGE SELECTION
    YES   23,788 29.95%
    NO   55,624 70.05%

Back To Top
MUNICIPAL DISTRICTS
    Precincts Counted   21 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   1 100.00%
    Registered Voters   13,991 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   11,672 83.43%

CITY OF NAPLES CHARTER AMENDMENT
    YES   4,968 46.93%
    NO   5,614 53.07%

Back To Top
MUNICIPAL DISTRICTS
    Precincts Counted   6 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   1 100.00%
    Registered Voters   10,049 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   8,216 81.76%

MARCO ISLAND CITY CHARTER
AMENDMENT 1
    YES   3,309 45.69%
    NO   3,933 54.31%

Back To Top
FIRE CONTROL
    Precincts Counted   3 100.00%
    Absentee Precincts Counted   1 100.00%
    Registered Voters   3,235 100.00%
    Ballots Cast   1,501 46.40%

IMMOKALEE FIRE CONTROL
    YES   488 42.73%
    NO   654 57.27%

Back To Top


Precincts Counted / Precincts Not Counted

250 1 Courthouse
251 E. Naples Community Park
252 Independent Bible Church
253 E. Naples Methodist Church
254 St. Peter Catholic Church
255 1 Lely Palms Retirement Cent
256 East Naples Branch Library
257 East Naples Public Safety
258 Manatee Middle School
291 1 West Wind Estates Comm. Ce
292 Everglades Comm. Game Room
551 Bonita Shores Clubhouse
552 Bentley Village W. Clubhou
553 Pelican Bay Foundation
554 St. John Evang. Life Cente
555 Community Congregational C
601 NHC Health Care of Imperia
602 Palm River Clubhouse
603 St. Monica's Episcopal Chu
604 Naples Park Association Bl
605 Pelican Bay Foundation Cen
606 St. Williams Parish Hall
607 1 Covenant Ref. Presbyterian
608 1 Veteran's Park Building
609 Veterans Park Bldg.
610 1 Vanderbilt Presbyterian Ch
611 St. Katherine Greek Orthod
612 Vineyards Community Park
613 Oakridge Middle School
614 Faith Lutheran Church
615 1 Hampton Inn
616 Moorings Park Clubhouse
617 1 Goodlette Arms Comm. Cntr.
618 First Baptist Church Annex
619 Naples Area Board of Realt
620 1 First Church of Nazarene
621 1 Civil Air Patrol Bldg.
622 VFW Post #7721
623 Golden Gate Community Cent
624 Hope Wesleyan church
625 Golden Gate United Methodi
626 Manatial de Vida Church
627 Jaycees Community Center
628 Carpenter's Union Hall
629 East Naples Middle School
630 Foxfire Clubhouse
631 Berkshire Lakes Clubhouse
632 Unity of Naples Church
633 First Christ Miss. Allianc
634 Tree of Life Church
635 1 Glades Community Center
636 East Naples Methodist Chur
637 Lorenzo Walker Inst. Of Te
638 Glen Eagle Clubhouse
639 Riviera Golf Est. Clubhous
640 1 Knights of Columbus Bldg.
641 Hitching Post Community Ce
642 Isles of Capri Clubhouse
643 Falling Waters Clubhouse
644 Naples Estates Clubhouse
645 1 Shepherd of the Glades Lut
646 The Strand Information Cen
650 Quality Inn Country Club
651 Unity Faith Baptist Church
652 Cypress Wood Presbyterian
653 Henderson Creek Clubhouse
654 Golden Gate Estates Librar
660 Naples United Church of Ch
661 Naples United Church of Ch
662 St. johns Episcopal Church
664 Moorings Presbyterian Chur
665 Moorings Presbyterian Chur
667 Emmanuel Lutheran Church
668 Grace Lutheran Church
669 First Christian Church
670 Church of God
671 Main Collier County Librar
672 Macedonia Baptist Church
673 First United Methodist Chu
674 Cambier Park Comm. Center
675 Naples Utilities Oper. Tra
676 Village Green Rec Hall
677 St. Ann's Parish Hall
678 Trinity-by-the-Cove Church
679 Fleischmann Comm. Center
689 Goodland Community Center
690 Marco Presbyterian Church
691 St. Mark's Episcopal Churc
692 Frank Mackle Community Par
693 1 United Church of Marco
694 Marco Lutheran Church
695 Jewish Congreg. Of Marco I
791 1 County Agricultural Center
792 Immokalee Community Park
793 Immokalee Community Park
794 1 Immokalee Community Park
AB00
AB01
AB02
AB03
AB04
AB05
AB06
AB07
AB08
AB09
AB10
AB12
AB13
AB14
AB16
AB17
AB18
AB19
AB29
AB33
AB40
AB43
AB49
AB50
AB51
AB53
AB92
AB94
AB95
AB99


 

 

Regular

Absentee

Total

Precincts Counted:

96

30

126

Precincts Not Counted:

0

0

0

Precincts Total:

96

30

126

Cumulative Votes Cast
Last Updated Nov 28, 2000

 

Top of Page ^