• Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • Others:
  • Total:

1998 First Primary Election: 9-1-1998

Past Election Results

PRELIMINARY

FIRST PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS

COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA

September 1, 1998

GO BACK


TOTAL PRECINCTS 112
(94 physical precincts, 18 absentee "precincts")

PRECINCTS COUNTED - 112

TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS - 93,524

TOTAL VALID BALLOTS COUNTED - 22,014 (23.54% of total eligible to vote)


»»»»»»»DEMOCRATIC BALLOT«««««««

TOTAL REGISTERED DEMOCRATS 26,305

TOTAL DEMOCRATIC BALLOTS 2,761 (10.50%)

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Bob Butterworth (Ballot Position 3) 2,161(82.48%)

Ellis Rubin (Ballot Position 4) 459 (17.52%)

 

COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION

J. Keith Arnold (Ballot Position 6) 1,306 (50.78%)

Ron Howard (Ballot Position 7) 870 (33.83%)

Peter Rudy Wallace (Ballot Position 8) 396 (15.40%)


»»»»»»»REPUBLICAN BALLOT«««««««

TOTAL REGISTERED REPUBLICANS 63,666

TOTAL REPUBLICAN BALLOTS 19,180 (30.13%)

 

UNITED STATES SENATOR

Charlie Crist (Ballot Position 9) 12,218 (74.04%)

Andy Martin (Ballot Position 10) 4,283 (25.96%)

 

SECRETARY OF STATE

Katherine Harris (Ballot Position 13) 11,495( 66.71%)

Sandra "Sandy" Mortham (Ballot Position 14) 5,737 (33.29%)

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

David H. (Dave) Bludworth (Ballot Position 16) 7,159 (40.67%)

Fred Dudley (Ballot Position 17) 10,444 (59.33%)

 

TREASURER

Tim Ireland (Ballot Position 22) 14,090 (83.87%)

Joseph Smith (Ballot Position 23) 2,709 (16.13%)

 

COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION

Faye Culp (Ballot Position 25) 6,638 (39.15%)

Tom Gallagher (Ballot Position 26) 10,318 ( 60.85%)

 

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Timothy Lee Bearson (Ballot Position 28) 5,249 (36.11%)

Rich Faircloth (Ballot Position 29) 9,286 (63.89%)

 

STATE ATTORNEY - 20TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Joseph P. D'Alessandro (Ballot Position 31) 11,474 (65.63%)

Bob Gray (Ballot Position 32) 6,009 (34.37%)

 

STATE SENATOR - 25TH DISTRICT

Ralph L. Livingston (Ballot Position 35) 7739( 43.31%)

Burt Saunders (Ballot Position 36) 10,131 ( 56.69%)

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 75TH DISTRICT

Carole Green (Ballot Position 41) 508 (47.65%)

Donald D. Slisher (Ballot Position 42) 365 (34.24%)

Laurie A. Swanson (Ballot Position 43) 193( 18.11%)

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE

J. Dudley Goodlette (Ballot Position 44) 9,487 (60.59%)

Bettye J. Matthews (Ballot Position 45) 2,469 (15.77%)

Bill Morris (Ballot Position 46) 3,702 (23.64%)

 

COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD - DISTRICT 3

Mark Albanese (Ballot Position 52) 7,978 (49.69%)

Donald J. York (Ballot Position 53) 8,079 (50.31%)

 

COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD - DISTRICT 5

Yolanda Cisneros (Ballot Position 55) 3,587( 20.62%)

Anne Goodnight (Ballot Position 56) 13,806 (79.38%)

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS - DISTRICT 2

Jim Carter (Ballot Position 49) 2,966 (57.86%)

Tim Hancock (Ballot Position 50) 2,160 (42.14%)

 

 

»»»»»»»NON-PARTISAN QUESTION«««««««

TOTAL REGISTERED OTHER 3,553

TOTAL OTHER BALLOTS 73 (2.05%)

BIG CORKSCREW ISLAND FIRE AND RESCUE DISTRICT

YES (Ballot Position 74) 136 (75.98%)

NO (Ballot Position 75) 43 (24.02%)

GOLDEN GATE FIRE CONTROL AND RESCUE DISTRICT

YES (Ballot Position 66) 1,459 (69.02%)

NO (Ballot Position 67) 655 (30.98%)

Results are final when certified by the Supervisor of Elections

Revised 9/3/98